Book Reviews

Douglas Jackson, Festival of History 2011 (Photo by Kate Atherton)

Historical Fiction
Science Fiction
Thrillers
Crime – contemporary detective crime fiction and psychological thrillers
Young Adult
Fantasy and Alternate History
Horror
The Fabulously Unplaceable
Literary Fiction
Non fiction
Features and Interviews


Historical Fiction
Greek and ancient world
Emily Hauser – For the Most Beautiful
Tim Leach – The Last King of Lydia
Tim Leach – The King and the Slave
Tom Harper – The Orpheus Descent
Christian Cameron – God of War: The Epic Story of Alexander the Great
Emily Holleman – Cleopatra’s Shadows
Angus Watson – Age of Iron
Angus Watson – Clash of Iron

Roman
Annelise Freisenbruch – Blood in the Tiber
Anthology – A Year of Ravens
Anthony Riches – Empire I: Wounds of Honour
Anthony Riches – Empire II: Arrows of Fury
Anthony Riches – Empire III: Fortress of Spears
Anthony Riches – Empire IV: The Leopard Sword
Anthony Riches – Empire V: The Wolf’s Gold
Anthony Riches – Empire VI: The Eagle’s Vengeance
Anthony Riches – Empire VII: The Emperor’s Knives
Anthony Riches – Empire VIII: Thunder of the Gods
Anthony Riches – Empire IX: Altar of Blood
Ben Kane – Hannibal: Enemy of Rome
Ben Kane – Hannibal: Fields of Blood
Ben Kane – Hannibal: Clouds of War
Ben Kane – Spartacus
Ben Kane – Spartacus: Rebellion
Ben Kane – Eagles at War
Ben Kane – Hunting the Eagles
Ben Kane and others – A Day of Fire: a novel of Pompeii
Bruce Macbain – Roman Games
Bruce Macbain – The Bull Slayer
Conn Iggulden – The Blood of Gods (Emperor 5)
David Gibbins – Rome Total War: Destroy Carthage
David Gibbins – The Sword of Attila (Rome Total War II)
David Wishart – Solid Citizens
David Wishart – Finished Business
David Wishart – Trade Secrets
David Wishart – Foreign Bodies
Douglas Jackson – Caligula
Douglas Jackson – Claudius
Douglas Jackson – Defender of Rome
Douglas Jackson – Avenger of Rome
Douglas Jackson – Sword of Rome
Douglas Jackson – Enemy of Rome
Douglas Jackson – Scourge of Rome
Douglas Jackson – Saviour of Rome
Harry Sidebottom – Warrior of Rome I: Fire in the East
Harry Sidebottom – Iron and Rust: Throne of the Caesars I
Harry Sidebottom – Blood and Steel: Throne of the Caesars II
Harry Sidebottom – Fire and Sword: Throne of the Caesars III
Henry Venmore-Rowland – The Last Caesar
Henry Venmore-Rowland – The Sword and the Throne
Ian Ross – War at the Edge of the World (Twilight of Empire 1)
Ian Ross – Swords Around the Throne (Twilight of Empire 2)
Ian Ross – Battle for Rome (Twilight of Empire 3) With interview
John Henry Clay – The Lion and the Lamb
John Henry Clay – At the Ruin of the World
Kate Quinn – Lady of the Eternal City
Lindsey Davis – Enemies at Rome
Lindsey Davis – Deadly Election
Lindsey Davis – The Graveyard of the Hesperides
M.C. Scott – Rome: The Emperor’s Spy
M.C. Scott – Rome: The Coming of the King
M.C. Scott – Rome: The Eagle of the Twelfth
M.C. Scott – Rome: The Art of War
Nick Brown – Agent of Rome I: The Siege
Nick Brown – Agent of Rome II: The Imperial Banner
Nick Brown – Agent of Rome III: The Far Shore
Nick Brown – Agent of Rome IV: The Black Stone
Nick Brown – Agent of Rome V: The Emperor’s Silver
Nick Brown – Agent of Rome VI: The Earthly Gods
Richard Blake – The Ghosts of Athens
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian I: Tribune of Rome
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian II: Rome’s Executioner
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian III: False God of Rome
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian IV: Rome’s Fallen Eagle
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian V: Masters of Rome
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian VI: Rome’s Lost Son
Robert Fabbri – Vespasian VII: The Furies of Rome
Robert Harris – Dictator
Rosemary Rowe – Dark Omens
Rosemary Rowe – The Fateful Day
Rosemary Rowe – The Ides of June
Ruth Downie – Semper Fidelis
S.J.A. Turney – Marius’ Mules I: The Invasion of Gaul
S.J.A. Turney – Marius’ Mules II: The Belgae
Simon Scarrow – The Blood Crows
Simon Scarrow – Brothers in Blood
Simon Scarrow – Britannia
Simon Scarrow and T.J. Andrews – Invader
Steven Saylor – Wrath of the Furies

Viking and Medieval
Matthew Harffy – The Serpent Sword
Giles Kristian – The Terror: a short story
Giles Kristian – God of Vengeance (Rise of Sigurd 1)
Giles Kristian – Winter’s Fire (Rise of Sigurd 2)
Giles Kristian – Raven: Blood Eye; Raven: Sons of Thunder; Raven: Odin’s Wolves
Bernard Cornwell – Warriors of the Storm
Patricia Bracewell – Shadow on the Crown
Patricia Bracewell – The Price of Blood
Justin Hill – Viking Fire
Three Thrones – One Throne by Michael Wills
Joanna Courtney – The Chosen Queen
James Aitcheson – Sworn Sword
James Aitcheson – The Splintered Kingdom
James Aitcheson – Knights of the Hawk
Robert Lyndon – Hawk Quest
Robert Lyndon – Imperial Fire
Ariana Franklin and Samantha Norman – Winter Siege
Elizabeth Chadwick – Lady of the English
Elizabeth Chadwick – The Summer Queen
Elizabeth Chadwick – The Winter Crown
Elizabeth Chadwick – The Autumn Throne
Elizabeth Chadwick – The Greatest Knight
Elizabeth Chadwick – The Scarlet Lion
Elizabeth Chadwick – The Time of Singing
Antonia Senior – The Winter Isles
Angus Donald – Outlaw
Angus Donald – Holy Warrior
Angus Donald – King’s Man
Angus Donald – Warlord
Angus Donald – Grail Knight
Angus Donald – The Iron Castle
Angus Donald – The King’s Assassin
Angus Donald – The Death of Robin Hood
Sharon Penman – Lionheart
Sharon Penman – A King’s Ransom
Mark Alder – Son of the Morning
David Gilman – Master of War
David Gilman – Defiant Unto Death (Master of War 2)
David Gilman – Gate of the Dead (Master of War 3)
Christopher Bland – Cathar
S.D. Sykes – Plague Land
S.D. Sykes – The Butcher Bird
Rosie Garland – Vixen
Robyn Young – Insurrection II: Renegade
Robyn Young – Insurrection III: Kingdom
Karen Maitland – The Vanishing Witch
Karen Maitland – The Raven’s Head
Melvyn Bragg – Now is the Time
Anne O’Brien – The Queen’s Choice
Joanna Hickson – The Agincourt Bride
Joanna Hickson – The Tudor Bride
Joanna Hickson – Red Rose, White Rose
Kimberly Cutter – The Maid
Manda Scott – Into the Fire
Neil Oliver – Master of Shadows
Livi Michael – Succession
Livi Michael – Rebellion
Livi Michael – Accession
Conn Iggulden – Stormbird (Wars of the Roses I)
Conn Iggulden – Trinity (Wars of the Roses II)
Conn Iggulden – Bloodline (Wars of the Roses III)
Conn Iggulden – Ravenspur: Rise of the Tudors (Wars of the Roses IV)
Toby Clements – Kingmaker: Winter Pilgrims
Toby Clements – Kingmaker: Broken Faith
Toby Clements – Kingmaker: Divided Souls
Robyn Young – Sons of the Blood
C.W. Gortner – The Queen’s Vow

Tudor and English Civil War, 18th Century
Alison Weir -Six Tudor Queens I: Katherine of Aragon, the True Queen
Philippa Gregory – Three Sisters, Three Queens
Hilary Mantel – Bring Up the Bodies
Suzannah Dunn – The May Bride
Lucy Worsley – Eliza Rose
Paul Doherty – The Last of Days
Philippa Gregory – The Taming of the Queen
C.J. Sansom – Lamentation
Suzannah Dunn – The Lady of Misrule
Elizabeth Fremantle – Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Fremantle – Sisters of Treason
Elizabeth Fremantle – Watch the Lady
Elizabeth Fremantle – The Glass in the Glass Tower
Christopher Gortner – The Tudor Conspiracy
Christopher Gortner – The Tudor Vendetta
Matthew Reilly – The Tournament
Victoria Lamb – His Dark Lady
James Jackson – Treason
Rory Clements – Holy Spy
Giles Kristian – The Bleeding Land
Giles Kristian – Brothers’ Fury
Michael Arnold – Stryker Chronicles I: Traitor’s Blood
Michael Arnold – Stryker Chronicles II: Devil’s Charge
Michael Arnold – Stryker Chronicles III: Hunter’s Rage
Michael Arnold – Stryker Chronicles IV: Assassin’s Reign
Michael Arnold – Stryker Chronicles V: Warlord’s Gold
Michael Arnold – Stryker Chronicles VI: Marston Moor
Robert Wilton – Treason’s Field
S.J. Deas – The Royalist
S.J. Deas – The Protector
S.G. MacLean – The Seeker
S.G. MacLean – The Black Friar
L.C. Tyler – A Masterpiece of Corruption
Katherine Clements – The Crimson Ribbon
Katherine Clements – The Silvered Heart
Antonia Senior – Treason’s Daughter
Andrew Swanton – The King’s Return
David Hingley – Birthright
C.C. Humphreys – Plague
Andrew Taylor – The Ashes of London
Wilbur Smith and Giles Kristian – Golden Lion
Joanne Limburg – A Want of Kindness
Antonia Hodgson – The Last Confession of Thomas Hawkins
Antonia Hodgson – A Death at Fountains Abbey
Robin Blake – Skin and Bone

More recent past
Cecilia Ekbäck – Wolf Winter
James McGee – Rebellion
William Dietrich – Napoleon’s Pyramids
Julian Fellowes – Belgravia
Anna Mazzola – The Unseeing
Lloyd Shepherd – The English Monster
Lloyd Shepherd – The Poisoned Island
Lloyd Shepherd – Savage Magic
Lloyd Shepherd – The Detective and the Devil
Jessie Burton – The Miniaturist
Naomi J. Williams – Landfalls
Lynn Shepherd – A Treacherous Likeness
Andrew Hughes – The Convictions of John Delahunt
Quintin Jardine – Mathew’s Tale
M.J. Carter – The Infidel Stain
D.E. Meredith – Devoured (A Hatton and Roumande Mystery)
D.E. Meredith – The Devil’s Ribbon (A Hatton and Roumande Mystery)
Oscar de Muriel – A Fever of the Blood
Paul Fraser Collard – The Scarlet Thief
Paul Fraser Collard – The Maharajah’s General
Paul Fraser Collard – The Devil’s Assassin
Paul Fraser Collard – The Lone Warrior
Paul Fraser Collard – The Last Legionnaire
Timothy L O’Brien – The Lincoln Conspiracy
Tracy Chevalier – At the Edge of the Orchard (extract)
Dan Simmons – The Terror
Eowyn Ivey – To the Bright Edge of the World
David Gibbins – Pharaoh
Sam Christer – The House of Smoke
Katherine Webb – The English Girl

Kenneth Cameron – Winter at Death’s Hotel
Alex Scarrow – The Candle Man
Robert Harris – An Officer and a Spy
Imogen Robertson – The Paris Winter
Sangeeta Bhargava – The World Beyond
Richard Pierce – Dead Men
Charlotte Rogan – The Lifeboat
David Dyer – The Midnight Watch
Shirley Barrett – Rush Oh!
Robert Wilton – The Spider of Sarajevo
Adele Parks – If You Go Away
Kate Williams – The Storms of War
Kate Williams – The Edge of the Fall
Simon Tolkien – No Man’s Land
Elizabeth Speller – At Break of Day
Juliet West – Before the Fall
Anna Hope – The Ballroom
Anna Hope – Wake
Gill Paul – The Secret Wife
Robert Goddard – The Ways of the World (The Wide World 1)
Robert Goddard – The Corners of the Globe (The Wide World 2)
Robert Goddard – The Ends of the Earth (The Wide World 3)
Elizabeth Speller – The Return of John Emmett
Elizabeth Speller – The Strange Fate of Kitty Easton
ML Stedman – The Light Between Oceans
Kim Fay – The Map of Lost Memories
Dan Simmons – The Abominable
Susanna Jones – When Nights Were Cold
Michelle Paver – Dark Matter
Mark Mills – House of the Hanged
Kate Atkinson – Life After Life
Kate Atkinson – A God in Ruins
Lissa Evans – Crooked Heart
Charles Lewinsky – Melnitz
Ken Follett – Winter of the World
Ken Follett – Edge of Eternity
Ben Elton – Two Brothers
Laurent Binet – HHhH
Lavie Tidhar – A Man Lies Dreaming
Anthony Doerr – All the Light We Cannot See
Rebecca Mackenzie – In a Land of Paper Gods
Cesca Major – The Silent Hours
William Ryan – The Constant Soldier
David Thomas – Ostland
Kate Morton – The Secret Keeper
C.J. Sansom – Dominion
D.J. Taylor – The Windsor Faction
Tony Schumacher – The British Lion
Thomas O’Malley and Douglas Graham Purdy – Serpents in the Cold
Benjamin Johncock – The last Pilot
Greg Iles – Burning Nachez


Science Fiction
Adam Christopher – The Burning Dark
Adam Christopher – The Machine Awakes
Adam Roberts – The Thing Itself
Adam Sternbergh – Shovel Ready
Adrian Tchaikovsky – Children of Time
Al Robertson – Crashing Heaven
Alastair Reynolds – Blue Remembered Earth (Poseidon’s Children 1)
Alastair Reynolds – On the Steel Breeze (Poseidon’s Children 2)
Alastair Reynolds – Poseidon’s Wake (Poseidon’s Children 3)
Alastair Reynolds – Revelation Space
Alastair Reynolds – Redemption Ark
Alastair Reynolds – Absolution Gap
Alastair Reynolds – Pushing Ice
Alastair Reynolds – Slow Bullets
Alastair Reynolds – Beyond the Aquila Rift
Alastair Reynolds – Revenger
Alex Lamb – Roboteer
Alex Lamb – Nemesis (Roboteer 2)
Alexandra Oliva – The Last One
Allen Steele – Arkwright
Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff – Illuminae 1
Andreas Christensen – Exodus
Andrew Bannister – Creation Machine
Andy Weir – The Martian
Ann Leckie – Ancillary Justice
Arthur C. Clarke – The Songs of Distant Earth
Arthur C. Clarke – Rendezvous with Rama
Arthur C. Clarke – Childhood’s End
Arthur C. Clarke – A Fall of Moondust
Arthur C. Clarke – The City and the Stars
Arthur C. Clarke – The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke – The Sands of Mars
Arthur C. Clarke – The Fountains of Paradise
Arthur C. Clarke – The Deep Range
Arthur C. Clarke – Earthlight
Becky Chambers – The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet
Ben H. Winters – The Last Policeman
Ben H. Winters – Countdown City (The Last Policeman 2)
Ben H. Winters – World of Trouble (The Last Policeman 3)
Benjamin Johncock – The Last Pilot
Benjamin Warner – Thirst
Beth Lewis – The Wolf Road
Blake Crouch – Dark Matter
C.B. Harvey, Malcolm Cross and Adrian Tchaikovsky – Journal of the Plague Year
C.F. Barnes and T.F. Grant – Venture (Hollow Space 1)
Colin F. Barnes – Salt
Chris Beckett – Dark Eden
Chris Beckett – Mother of Eden
Cixin Liu – The Three-Body Problem
Cixin Liu – The Dark Forest
Cixin Liu – Death’s End
Claire North – The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August
Claire North – Touch
Claire North – The Sudden Appearance of Hope
Connie Willis – Doomsday Book
D. Nolan Clark – Forsaken Skies
Daniel Godfrey – New Pompeii
Daniel Price – The Flight of the Silvers
David Brin – Existence
David A. Goodman – The Autobiography of James T.Kirk
David S. Goyer and Michael Cassutt – Heaven’s Shadow
Drew Magary – The End Specialist
Emily St. John Mandel – Station Eleven
Emma Newman – Planetfall
Eric Brown – The Serene Invasion
Eric Brown – Helix
Eric Brown and Una McCormack – Weird Space: The Baba Yaga
Gary Gibson – Angel Stations
Gary Gibson – Stealing Light (Shoal Irilogy I)
Gary Gibson – Marauder (Shoal Universe but standalone)
Gary Gibson – Final Days
Gary Gibson – The Thousand Emperors (Final Days II)
Gary Gibson – Extinction Game
Guy Haley – Crash
Hugh Howey – Wool
Hugh Howey – Shift
Hugh Howey – Dust
Hugh Howey – Sand
Iain M. Banks – Consider Phlebas (Culture)
Iain M. Banks – Use of Weapons (Culture)
Iain M. Banks – The Hydrogen Sonata (Culture)
Ian McDonald – Luna: New Moon
Ivo Stourton – The Happier Dead
Jack McDevitt and Mike Resnick – The Cassandra Project
Jack McDevitt – Coming Home
Jack McDevitt – Thunderbird
James Barclay – Heart of Granite
James Cambias – A Darkling Sea
James S.A. Corey – Leviathan Wakes (Expanse 1)
James S.A. Corey – Caliban’s War (Expanse 2)
James S.A. Corey – Cibola Burn (Expanse 4)
James S.A. Corey – Nemesis Games (Expanse 5)
James Smythe – The Testimony
James Smythe – The Explorer (The Anomaly Quartet 1)
James Smythe – The Machine
James Smythe – The Echo (The Anomaly Quartet 2)
J.P. Smythe – Way Down Dark (Australia 1)
Jamie Sawyer – The Lazarus War: Legion
Jamie Sawyer – The Lazarus War: Origins
Jane Rogers – The Testament of Jessie Lamb
Jason M. Hough – The Dire Earth Cycle
Jason M. Hough – Zero World
Jay Martel – Channel Blue
Jeff VanderMeer – Annihilation (Southern Reach Trilogy 1)
Jeff VanderMeer – Authority (Southern Reach Trilogy 2)
Jeff VanderMeer – Acceptance (Southern Reach Trilogy 3)
John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard – Conquest (The Chronicles of the Invaders 1)
John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard – Empire (The Chronicles of the Invaders 2)
John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard – Dominion (The Chronicles of the Invaders 3)
John Scalzi – Lock In
John Twelve Hawks – Spark
Jon Wallace – Barricade
Jon Wallace – Steeple
Jon Wallace – Rig
K.S. Merbeth – Bite
Kameron Hurley – God’s War (Bel Dame Apocrypha 1)
Karen Thompson Walker – The Age of Miracles
Keith Stevenson – Horizon
Ken MacLeod – Descent
Ken MacLeod – The Corporation Wars: Dissidence
Kim Stanley Robinson – 2312
Kim Stanley Robinson – Aurora
Lavie Tidhar – Central Station
Lev A.C. Rosen – Depth
Lily Brooks-Dalton – Good Morning, Midnight
M. Suddain – Hunters & Collectors
M.D. Waters – Archetype
M.D. Waters – Prototype
Michel Faber – The Book of Strange New Things
Mike Brooks – Dark Run
Mira Grant – Parasite
Neal Stephenson – Seveneves
Nnedi Okorafor – Lagoon
Patrick Lee – The Breach trilogy: The Breach; Ghost Country; Deep Sky
Paul McAuley – Something Coming Through
Peter Clines – The Fold
Peter F. Hamilton – Pandora’s Star
Peter F. Hamilton – Judas Unchained
Peter F. Hamilton – Great North Road
Peter F. Hamilton – The Reality Dysfunction (Night’s Dawn 1)
Peter F. Hamilton – The Neutronium Alchemist (Night’s Dawn 2)
Peter F. Hamilton – The Naked God (Night’s Dawn 3)
Peter F. Hamilton – The Dreaming Void (Void Trilogy 1)
Peter F. Hamilton – The Abyss Beyond Dreams (Chronicle of the Fallers 1)
Peter F. Hamilton – Night Without Stars (Chronicle of the Fallers 2)
Peter Heller – The Dog Stars
Peter Watts – Firefall Part 1: Blindsight
Pierce Brown – Red Rising
Pierce Brown – Golden Son (Red Rising 2)
Pierce Brown – Morning Star (Red Rising 3)
Poul Anderson – Tao Zero
R.M. Allison – The Last Day on Earth
Rick Yancey – The 5th Wave
Richard Morgan – Altered Carbon
Richard Morgan – Broken Angels
Rob Boffard – Tracer
Rob Ewing – The Last of Us
Robert J Sawyer – Triggers
Sam Kates – The Cleansing (Earth Haven 1)
Sarah Pinborough – The Death House
Stephanie Saulter – Gemsigns ((R)evolution 1)
Stephen Baxter – Proxima
Stephen Baxter – Ultima
Stephen Baxter and Alastair Reynolds – The Medusa Chronicles
Sylvain Neuvel – Sleeping Giants
Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter – The Long Earth
Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter – The Long War
Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter – The Long Mars
Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter – The Long Utopia
Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter – The Long Cosmos
Tess Gerritsen – Gravity
Thomas Sweterlitsch – Tomorrow and Tomorrow
Tom Toner – The Promise of the Child
Tony Gonzales – The Tabit Genesis
Will McIntosh – Love Minus Eighty
Will McIntosh – Defenders


Thrillers
A.G. Riddle – The Atlantis Gene
A.M. Dean – The Lost Library
A.M. Dean – The Keystone
Adam Blake – The Dead Sea Deception
Adam Blake – The Demon Code
Adrian J. Walker – The End of the World Running Club
Anders de la Motte – Game
Andy McDermott – Temple of the Gods
Andy McDermott – The Valhalla Prophecy
Andy McDermott – Kingdom of Darkness
Andy McDermott – The Revelation Code
Andy McDermott – The Shadow Protocol (or The Persona Protocol)
Bear Grylls – Ghost Flight
Ben Mezrich – Seven Wonders
Boyd Morrison – The Tsunami Countdown
Brad Meltzer – The President’s Shadow
Chris Kuzneski – The Hunters
Chris Kuzneski – The Forbidden Tomb (Hunters 2)
Chris Kuzneski – The Prisoner’s Gold (Hunters 3)
Christopher Galt – Biblical
Christopher J. Yates – Black Chalk
Claire North – The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August
Clive Cussler and Graham Brown – The Storm (Numa 10)
D.E. Meredith – Devoured (A Hatton and Roumande Mystery)
D.E. Meredith – The Devil’s Ribbon (A Hatton and Roumande Mystery)
D.J. Niko – The Tenth Saint
D.J. Niko – The Oracle
David Gibbins – The Gods of Atlantis
David Gibbins – Pharaoh
David Gibbins – Pyramid
Dean Crawford – Apocalypse (Ethan Warner 3)
Dean Crawford – The Chimera Secret (Ethan Warner 4)
Dean Crawford – The Eternity Project (Ethan Warner 5)
Dean Crawford – Eden
Dean Crawford – Holo Sapiens
Dustin Thomason – 12-21
Frederick Forsyth – The Kill List
Greig Beck – Book of the Dead
Helen Giltrow – The Distance
Ian Caldwell – The Fifth Gospel
J.T. Brannan – Origin
J.T. Brannan – Extinction
Jack Hyland – The Moses Virus
Jack McDevitt and Mike Resnick – The Cassandra Project
James Becker – The Lost Testament
James Douglas – The Doomsday Testament
James Douglas – The Isis Covenant
James Douglas – The Excalibur Codex
James Douglas – The Samurai Inheritance
James Rollins – The Devil Colony
James Rollins – Bloodline
James Rollins – The Eye of God
James Rollins – The Bone Labyrinth
James Rollins and Grant Blackwood – War Hawk
James Rollins and Rebecca Cantrell – The Blood Gospel (The Order of the Sanguines 1)
James Rollins and Rebecca Cantrell – Innocent Blood (The Order of the Sanguines 2)
James Rollins and Rebecca Cantrell – Blood Infernal (The Order of the Sanguines 3)
James Smythe – The Testimony
James Smythe – No Harm Can Come to a Good Man
Jax Miller – Freedom’s Child
Jeremy Robinson – SecondWorld
Jeremy Robinson – Island 731
Jessica Cornwell – The Serpent Papers
John Carter – Last Judgement
Jon Landis – The Tenth Circle
Jon Steele – The Watchers
Jon Steele – Angel City
Kyle Mills – The Immortalists
Laurence O’Bryan – The Istanbul Puzzle
Laurence O’Bryan – The Jerusalem Puzzle
Lincoln Child – The Forgotten Room
Linda Davies – Ark Storm
Lionel Davidson – Kolymsky Heights
Manda Scott – Into the Fire
Matt Johnson – Wicked Game
Matthew Reilly – Scarecrow and the Army of Thieves
Matthew Reilly – The Tournament
Matthew Reilly – The Great Zoo of China
Max Barry – Lexicon
Michael Crichton and Richard Preston – Micro
Nick Louth – Bite
Noah Hawley – Before the Fall
Patrick Lee – Runner
Paul Sussman – The Labyrinth of Osiris
Robert Harris – Conclave
Robert Masello – The Romanov Cross
S.L. Grey – Under Ground
Sam Bourne – Pantheon
Sam Kates – The Cleansing (Earth Haven 1)
Scott Mariani – The Sacred Sword (Ben Hope 7)
Scott Mariani – The Armada Legacy (Ben Hope 8)
Scott Mariani – The Nemesis Program (Ben Hope 9)
Scott Mariani – The Forgotten Holocaust (Ben Hope 10)
Scott Mariani – The Martyr’s Curse (Ben Hope 11)
Scott Mariani – The Cassandra Sanction (Ben Hope 12)
Scott Mariani – Star of Africa (Ben Hope 13)
Seth Patrick – Reviver
Seth Patrick – Lost Souls
Simon Conway – Rock Creek Park
Simon Conway – The Agent Runner
Simon Toyne – Sanctus
Simon Toyne – The Key
Simon Toyne – The Tower
Stephen Bywater – The Devil’s Ark
Steve Cavanagh – The Defence
T.J. Lebbon – The Hunt
Ted Kosmatka – Prophet of Bones
Ted Kosmatka – The Flicker Men
Terry Hayes – I Am Pilgrim
Tobias S. Buckell – Hurricane Fever
Tom Fox – Dominus
Tom Harper – The Orpheus Descent
Tom Harper – Zodiac Station
Tom Harper – Black River
Tom Knox – The Descent
Tom West – The Titanic Enigma
Tom Wilde – The Blood of Alexander
Trevor Hoyle – The Last Gasp


Crime – contemporary detective crime fiction and psychological thrillers
Alex Lake – After Anna
Alex Marwood – The Darkest Secret
Amanda Jennings – In Her Wake
Angela Clarke – Follow Me
Anna Jaquiery – Death in the Rainy Season
Anya Lipska – A Devil Under the Skin
B.A. Paris – Behind Closed Doors
C.L. Taylor – The Missing
Camilla Way – Watching Edie
Carol Goodman – River Road
Cath Staincliffe – The Silence Between Breaths
Catherine Ryan Howard – Distress Signals
Chris Brookmyre – Black Widow
Claire McGowan – The Silent Dead
Claire McGowan – A Savage Hunger
Clare Donoghue – No Place to Die
Clare Donoghue – Trust No One
Clare Mackintosh – I Let You Go
Clare Mackintosh – I See You
Colette McBeth – The Life I Left Behind
David Mark – Dead Pretty
David Young – Stasi Child
Emma Kavanagh – Falling
Emma Kavanagh – Hidden
Emma Kavanagh – The Missing Hours
Eva Dolan – Tell No Tales
Eva Dolan – After You Die
Fiona Barton – The Widow
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Gilly Macmillan – Burnt Paper Sky
Graeme Cameron – Normal
Howard Linsky – Behind Dead Eyes
Isla Morley – Above
J.S. Law – Tenacity
James Oswald – Natural Causes
James Oswald – The Damage Done
Jane Casey – After the Fire
Jane Isaac – Before It’s Too Late
Kate Hamer – The Girl in the Red Coat
Kate McQuaile – What She Never Told Me
Kate Medina – Fire Damage
Kate Rhodes – River of Souls
Katerina Diamond – The Teacher
Kelley Armstrong – City of the Lost
Lisa Gardner – Find Her
Liz Nugent – Unravelling Oliver
Liz Nugent – Lying in Wait
Luca Veste – Bloodstream
Luca Veste – Then She Was Gone
Luke Delaney – Cold Killing
Luke Delaney – The Jackdaw
Luke Delaney – Rule of Fear
Mari Hannah – The Silent Room
Mark Billingham – Time of Death
Mark Billingham – Die of Shame
Mark Sennen – Two Evils

Mason Cross – The Killing Season
Mason Cross – The Samaritan
Matt Brolly – Dead Eyed
Matt Brolly – Dead Lucky
Michael Ransom – The Ripper Gene
Michael Wood – For Reasons Unknown
Paul Finch – Hunted
Paul Finch – Strangers
Paula Hawkins – The Girl on the Train
Peter James – You Are Dead (Roy Grace 11)
Peter James – Love You Dead (Roy Grace 12)
Ragnar Jónasson – Snowblind
Ragnar Jónasson – Nightblind
Rob McCarthy – The Hollow Men
Rod Reynolds – The Dark Inside
Rosamund Lupton – The Quality of Silence
Ruth Ware – The Woman in Cabin 10
S.K. Tremayne – The Ice Twins
Sarah Hilary – Someone Else’s Skin
Sarah Hilary – No Other Darkness
Sarah Hilary – Tastes Like Fear
Sarah Ward – In Bitter Chill
Sarah Ward – A Deadly Thaw
Shari Lapena – The Couple Next Door
Sharon Bolton – Little Black Lies
Sharon Bolton – Daisy in Chains
Sheena Lambert – The Lake
Stefan Ahnhem – Victim Without a Face
Stephen Booth – The Murder Road
Stephen Booth – Secrets of Death
Steve Mosby – I Know Who Did It
Steven Dunne – A Killing Moon
Steven Dunne – Death Do Us Part
Stuart MacBride – Logan McRae series
Stuart MacBride – In the Cold Dark Ground
Susie Steiner – Missing, Presumed
Tammy Cohen – When She Was Bad
Tess Gerritsen – Die Again (Rizzoli and Isles 11)
Todd Ritter – Death Falls
Tony Parsons – The Slaughter Man
Tony Parsons – The Hanging Club
Val McDermid – Out of Bounds


Young Adult
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 2: Day of the Predator
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 3: The Doomsday Code
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 4: The Eternal War
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 5: Gates of Rome
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 6: City of Shadows
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 7: The Pirate Kings
Alex Scarrow – TimeRiders 8: The Mayan Prophecy
Alex Scarrow – The Infinity Cage
Alex Scarrow – The Legend of Ellie Quin
Antonia Honeywell – The Ship
Beth Revis – Across the Universe
Beth Revis – A Million Suns
Beth Revis – Shades of Earth
Caroline Lawrence – The Roman Mysteries (II), The Secrets of Vesuvius
Caroline Lawrence – The Roman Mysteries (III), The Pirates of Pompeii
Caroline Lawrence – The Case of the Deadly Desperados (P.K. Pinkerton 1)
Caroline Lawrence – The Case of the Good-Looking Corpse (P.K. Pinkerton 2)
Christian Schoon – Zen Scarlett
Christian Schoon – Under Nameless Stars (Zenn Scarlett 2)
Lucy Worsley – Eliza Rose
Emma Pass – ACID
Helen Dunmore – Ingo Adventures: Ingo; The Tide Knot; The Deep; The Crossing of Ingo
Helen Dunmore – Ingo Chronicles: Stormswept
J.P. Smythe – Way Down Dark (Australia 1)
Janet Edwards – Earth Girl
Janet Edwards – Earth Star
Janet Edwards – Earth Flight
Joe Abercrombie – Half a King (Shattered Sea 1)
Joe Abercrombie – Half the World (Shattered Sea 2)
Joe Abercrombie – Half a War (Shattered Sea 3)
Johan Horstad – 172 Hours on the Moon
John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard – Conquest (The Chronicles of the Invaders 1)
John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard – Empire (The Chronicles of the Invaders 2)
John Connolly and Jennifer Ridyard – Dominion (The Chronicles of the Invaders 3)
Julianna Baggott – Pure
Julianna Baggott – Fuse
Julianna Baggott – Burn
Julie Bertagna – Exodus Trilogy: Exodus; Zenith; Aurora
Jonathan L. Howard – Katya’s World (Russalka Chronicles 1)
Jonathan L. Howard – Katya’s War (Russalka Chronicles 2)
Kim Curran – Shift
Kim Curran – Control
Liz de Jager – Banished
Michael Grant – Gone
Neal Shusterman – Unwind
Neal Shusterman – Unwholly
Rick Yancey – The 5th Wave
Sarah Pinborough – 13 Minutes
Scott K. Andrews – TimeBomb
Scott K. Andrews – Second Lives
Susan Pfeffer – Life As We Knew It
Suzanne Collins – The Hunger Games
Suzanne Collins – Catching Fire (The Hunger Games 2)
Suzanne Collins – Mockingjay (The Hunger Games 3)
Tom Pollock – The City’s Son (The Skyscraper Throne 1)
Tom Pollock – The Glass Republic (The Skyscraper Throne 2)
Tom Pollock – Our Lady of the Streets (The Skyscraper Throne 3)
Veronica Roth – Divergent
Will McIntosh – Burning Midnight


Fantasy and Alternate History
Angus Watson – Age of Iron
Angus Watson – Clash of Iron
Ben Elton – Time and Time Again
C.J. Sansom – Dominion
D.J. Taylor – The Windsor Faction
Daniel Polansky – Those Above
Daniel Polansky – Those Below
Daniel Price – The Flight of the Silvers
David Edison – The Waking Machine
Eowyn Ivey – The Snow Child
Eowyn Ivey – To the Bright Edge of the World
Felix Palma – The Map of Time
Helene Wecker – The Golem and the Djinni
Joe Abercrombie – Half a King (Shattered Sea 1)
Joe Abercrombie – Half the World (Shattered Sea 2)
Joe Abercrombie – Half a War (Shattered Sea 3)
Jon Steele – The Watchers
Jon Steele – Angel City
Jon Steele – The Way of Sorrows
Karen Maitland – The Vanishing Witch
Lavie Tidhar – The Violent Century
Lavie Tidhar – A Man Lies Dreaming
Margo Lanagan – The Brides of Rollrock Island
Maria Dahvana Headley – Queen of Kings
Mark Alder – Son of the Morning
Richard Beard – Acts of the Assassins
Robert Jackson Bennett – City of Stairs
Simon Morden – Down Station
Stephen King – 11.22.63
Tom Fletcher – Gleam (The Factory Trilogy 1)
Tony Schumacher – The British Lion


Horror
Adam Christopher – The Burning Dark
Alex Scarrow – October Skies
Castle Freeman, Jr – The Devil in the Valley
Christopher Golden – Snowblind
Christopher Golden – Dead Ringers
Dan Simmons – The Terror
Ezekiel Boone – The Hatching
Greig Beck – Book of the Dead
J. Kent Nessum – Husk
Jason Arnopp – The Last Days of Jack Sparks
Joe Hill – The Fireman
John Connolly – The Wolf in Winter (Charlie Parker 12)
Josh Malerman – Bird Box
Lloyd Shepherd – The English Monster
Lloyd Shepherd – The Poisoned Island
Lloyd Shepherd – Savage Magic
Lloyd Shepherd – The Detective and the Devil
M.R. Carey – The Girl with All the Gifts
M.R. Carey – Fellside
Michelle Paver – Dark Matter
Michelle Paver – Thin Air
Nick Cutter – The Troop
Pamela Hartshorne – House of Shadows
Peter James – The House on Cold Hill
Phil Rickman – Night After Night
Sarah Lotz – The Three
Sarah Lotz – Day Four
Seth Patrick – Reviver
Seth Patrick – Lost Souls
Seth Patrick – The Returned
Stephen Bywater – The Devil’s Ark
Thomas Olde Heuvelt – Hex
Tom Harper – Zodiac Station
William Peter Blatty – The Exorcist (40th Anniversary Edition) – Guest Review


The Fabulously Unplaceable

Jilly Cooper – Mount!


Literary fiction
Catherine Chanter – The Well
Charles Lewinsky – Melnitz
Kate Atkinson – Life After Life
Kate Atkinson – A God in Ruins
Michel Faber – The Book of Strange New Things
Peggy Riley – Amity and Sorrow


Non fiction
David A. Goodman – The Autobiography of James T.Kirk
Gerald Durrell – Menagerie Manor
Lily Koppel – The Astronaut Wives Club


Features and interviews
Guest post: War in The Last Horseman by author David Gilman Guest post: Who were the Infidels? by M.J. Carter, author of The Printer’s Coffin
Guest post: The inspiration of Cornwall by Amanda Jennings, author of In Her Wake
Guest post – Commute writing by Paul Fraser Collard, author of The Last Legionnaire
An interview with David Gilman, author of the Master of War series
An interview with Emily Hauser, author of For the Most Beautiful
The Greatest of These: Part 3 by Joanna Cannon
Book review of 2015
Guest post – an interview with Manda Scott, author of Into the Fire
Guest post: Gill Paul, author of No Place for a Lady, ‘on feminism, bereavement and squeamishness
Writing historical locations – a guest post by S.J.A. Turney, author of Praetorian: The Great Game
Giveaway! Winter Siege by Ariana Franklin and Samantha Norman
Happy New Year and Book Review of 2014 part 3 – the Oldies and Completed Trilogies
Book Review of 2014 – Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror
Book Review of 2014 – Historical Fiction and Thrillers
An interview with Joanna Hickson, author of Red Rose, White Rose
Guest post: Troy – History or Myth? by author Judith Starkston
Guest post: The joys of writing Byzantine historical fiction by author Richard Blake
An interview with Livi Michael, author of Succession
An interview with Nick Brown – author of The Black Stone (Agent of Rome IV)
Spies and spying in the Civil War – a guest post by Andrew Swanton, author of The King’s Return
Blog Tour – Top Five Historic Sites by Chris Kuzneski, author of The Forbidden Tomb
Guest post – Eva Stachniak, author of Empress of the Night, on Catherine the Great
‘I am a writer with a plan’ – Guest post from Paul Fraser Collard, author of the Jack Lark adventure series
An interview with Nick Brown – author of The Far Shore (Agent of Rome III)
An interview with Anthony Riches – author of The Emperor’s Knives
An interview with Sam Kates – author of The Cleanisng
An interview with Anna Hope – author of Wake
An interview with Christopher Gortner – author of The Tudor Conspiracy
An interview with Alexander Cole – author of Colossus
Book review of 2013 – Part One
Book review of 2013 – Part Two
An interview with D.J. Niko for The Tenth Saint
An interview with Anthony Riches for The Eagle’s Vengeance
An interview with Douglas Jackson for Sword of Rome
Crime in the Court, History in the Valley
Author Focus: Rob Wickings – Zombies, Pirates, Film
Interlude 3 – Shakespeare and Oxford’s Painted Room
Guest post – Peggy Riley on Casting Amity and Sorrow
Oxford Literary Festival 2013 report – Hilary Mantel and Paul Roberts – Bring Up the Bodies and Hug a Roman!
2013 – Challenges and Resolutions!
An interview with Alex Scarrow and a review of his latest adventure The Legend of Ellie Quin
2012 – Book review of the year
If you could turn back time – Guest post on Demention
History in the Court 2012 – A night to remember
Interlude 2 – Archaeology: A thing of the past?
Interlude – Books bricks and alien worlds
Snow Day! An interview with Eowyn Ivey, author of The Snow Child
My interview with Jon Steele, author of The Watchers
An overview of Alex Scarrow on My Favourite Books
Festival of Historical Writing 2011
The Sunday Times Oxford Literary Festival 2012 Part 1 – Caroline Lawrence, Simon Callow
The Sunday Times Oxford Literary Festival 2012 Part 2 – Ian Rankin
The Sunday Times Oxford Literary Festival 2012 Part 3 – The Scarrows and Paxman
Double Whammy Book Launch – The Leopard Sword by Anthony Riches and The Bleeding Land by Giles Kristian

6 thoughts on “Book Reviews

  1. Pingback: Rome: The Eagle of the Twelfth | Kate Atherton | Historical Novel Society

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s